2020 Prize Day Award Recipients

Each year, scholastic prizes are awarded in recognition of academic achievement in various subjects as evidenced by highest grades. These awards were announced at our Virtual Prize Day on Saturday, May 30, 2020.

Watch Prize Day here.


The Prize for Excellence in English in the Middle School
Ruoyan "Yanny Gao
New York, NY

The Prize for Excellence in Mathematics in the Middle School
Ruoyan "Yanny" Gao
New York, NY

The Reichard Middle School Science Prize
Lily Claire Cucuzzella
Shepherdstown, WV

The Prize for Excellence in History in the Middle School
Lily Claire Cucuzzella
Shepherdstown, WV

The Prize for Excellence in Religion
Andrew George Weisgerber
Frederick, MD

The Middle School Headmaster's Prize
Danseh Nkouatchet Yanou
Abidjan, Côte d'Ivoire

The Rich Memorial Prize for Scholarship in the Middle School
Ruoyan "Yanny" Gao
New York, NY

The All-Round Athletic Prizes in the Middle School
Elise Marie Bamforth
Hagerstown, MD

Ezra William Burdette
Brownsville, MD

The Mary Anne Hatcher Memorial Prize
Jeremiah Davion Gorham
Bristow, VA

The Waller Wynne Prize
Josephine Edewede Ogor Akhigbe
Lagos, Nigeria

The Tim Shryock Memorial Award
Rodrigo Tejado Gómez Sotomayor
Mexico City, Mexico

The Clarence W. Wheelwright Prize
Sungbum Lee
Gyunggi-do, Republic of Korea

The Prize for Excellence in English
Michaela Elyse Siegel
Shepherdstown, WV

The Henry Kyd Douglas Prize for English Composition
Zoe Min-Ying Esterly
Braddock Heights, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Mathematics
Nicklas Michael Pank
Walkersville, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Biology
Xiyue "Coco" Zhang
Shanghai, China

The Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Yin "Emily" Zhu
Shanghai, China

The Prize for Excellence in Physics is awarded to:
Pui Ho "Michael" Lau
Shenzhen, China

The Upper School Science Prize
Nicklas Michael Pank
Walkersville, MD

The United States History Prize
Pui Ho "Michael" Lau
Shenzhen, China

The Prize for Excellence in the Study of European History
Jenna Brianne Root
Greencastle, PA

The Prize for Excellence in French
Eugene "Serena" Han
Seoul, Republic of Korea

The Prize for Excellence in Spanish
Michaela Elyse Siegel
Shepherdstown, WV

The Prize for Excellence in Latin
Yijun "Kitty" Zhou
Shanghai, China

The Bowman-Byron Fine Arts Prize for excellence in the Performing Arts
Maya Faith Drabczyk
Shenandoah Junction, WV

The Prize for Excellence in Art
Michaela Elyse Siegel
Shepherdstown, WV

The Prize for Excellence in Music
Yijun "Kitty" Zhou
Shanghai, China

The St. Lawrence Book Award for Community Service
Jessica Junyan Geng
Beijing, China

The Rensselear Polytechnic Institute Award
Leo Casto Cucuzzella
Shepherdstown, WV

The State of Maryland Merit Scholastic Award
Zoe Min-Ying Esterly
Braddock Heights, MD

Nicklas Michael Pank
Walkersville, MD

The John C. Campbell Memorial Prize
V Form: Venus Esenam Anani
Burtonsville, MD

VI Form: Sarut Chamnanraj
Bangkok, Thailand

2020 Prize Day Award Recipients

More School News