Fifth and Sixth Form Students Receive Commencement Day Prizes

The following prizes were awarded during our virtual Commencement ceremony on Sunday, May 31, 2020. Non-scholastic prizes are awarded to members of the student body who, during their years at Saint James made noteworthy contributions to the life of the School, or who have exhibited outstanding qualities of leadership and such characteristics as integrity, cooperation, loyalty, and seriousness of purpose. Most prizes are awarded on the basis of a two-thirds vote by the faculty. Congratulations to the following students:

The Onderdonk Headmasters' Prize
Zoe Min-Ying Esterly
Braddock Heights, MD

The G. Dudley Acker Award
Peyton Daphine Wyndham
Knoxville, MD

The Chaplain's Prize
Owen Joseph Horrigan
Poolesville, MD

The Simms A. Jamieson Prize
Benjamin David Couling
Barrie, Ontario, Canada

The A. Smith Bowman Prize
Gerardo Tejado Gómez Sotomayor
Mexico City, Mexico

The Margaret Aitken Pennington Prize
Kaitlin Marie Dellaposta
Hagerstown, MD

The Charles G. Meehan, Jr. '65 Prizes
Skylar Rose Treadwell
Martinsburg, WV

Griffin Dominic Almany
Fairplay, MD

The David I. Barr Prize
Austin Christopher Grandstaff
Frederick, MD

The Donn Porter Prize
Olivia Flora Welty
Frederick, MD

The Class of 1950 Award for Creativity
Yijun "Kitty" Zhou
Shanghai, China

The Nobel C. Powell Prize
Yin "Emily" Zhu
Shanghai, China

The School Prize
Thomas Nash Bacon
Boyce, VA

The Mary Latrobe Onderdonk Memorial Prize
Benjamin David Couling
Barrie, Ontario, Canada

The MacLeod Prize
William Michael Topham
Lafayette, LA

The Trustees' Prize for Scholarship
Michaela Elyse Siegel
Shepherdstown, WV

The "Multum Profecit" Prize
Jenna Brianne Root
Greencastle, PA

The Centennial Prize
Darcy Anne Farrell
Winchester, VA

The Headmaster's Prize
Zoe Min-Ying Esterly
Braddock Heights, MD

The Bishop's Prize
William Harris Hertel
Waterford, VA

The Holloway Prize
Morgan Francis McMahon
Hagerstown, MD

The Louis G. Fields, Jr. Prize
Xiyue "Coco" Zhang
Shanghai, China

Yin "Emily" Zhu
Shanghai, China

The Lee Prize
Venus Esenam Anani
Burtonsville, MD

Warner Thompson "Jimmy" James III
Hagerstown, MD

Jee Hyun "Katy" Kwon
Seoul, Republic of Korea

Ngoc Hoang Bao "Jennifer" Nguyen
Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam

Jaka Prevodnik
Kranj, Slovenia

The John Ross Fulton Prize
Ian Bullitt Stimson
Falls Church, VA

Sixth Form Commencement Day Prize Winners

Fifth Form Commencement Day Prize Winners

More School News