Scholastic Prizes Awarded at Prize Day 2021
Each year, scholastic prizes are awarded in recognition of academic achievement in various subjects as evidenced by highest grades. These awards were announced today on Prize Day, Friday, May 21, 2021.

The following Middle School students received prizes:

The Middle School Headmaster’s Prize was awarded to:
    Jeremiah Davion Gorham
    Bristow, VA
    
The Rich Memorial Prize for Scholarship and the Prize for Excellence in Mathematics were awarded to:
    Yushan “Iris” Li    
    Beijing, China

The Prize for Excellence in History was awarded to:
    Mingze “Daniel” Liu
    Hangzhou, China

The Prize for Excellence in English was awarded to:
    Mia Giselle Alvarez
    Lafayette, LA

The Reichard Middle School Science Prize was awarded to:
    Juliana Janet Rodriguez
    Hagerstown, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Latin was awarded to:
    Evie Cassidy Brauner
    Hagerstown, MD

The Mary Ann Hatcher Memorial Prize for “love of learning” and “care for fellow students” given by her father George Hatcher ’74, was awarded to:
    Valerie Dianne Zumbrun    
    Myersville, MD

The following Fourth Form students received prizes on Prize Day:

The Waller Wynne Prize for non-western history & culture was awarded to:
    Sophia Wan Yue Bristol
    Lanham, MD

The Clarence W. Wheelwright Prize for devotion to duty, endowed by Dr. and Mr. Galleher of Baltimore, was awarded to:
    Danseh Nkouatchet Yanou
    Laurel, MD  

The “Tim” Shryock Prize for “Willingness to Serve,” endowed by Tim’s mother, Mrs. Shryock, was awarded to:
    Ezra William Burdette
    Brownsville, MD

The following Fifth and Sixth Form students received prizes:

The Prize for Excellence in English, endowed by Mr. Richard Turner, given in memory of Russell and Wilhelmina Nelson and the Prize for Excellence in Latin were awarded to:
    William Alexander Zimmermann        
    Hagerstown, MD

The Henry Kyd Douglas Prize for English Composition was awarded to:
    Jackson Giordano Pentony
    Shepherdstown, WV        

The Prize for Excellence in Art, endowed by Mrs. Elizabeth R. MacLeod was awarded to:
    Nash Richard Peña
    Shepherdstown, WV

The Prize for Excellence in Physics was awarded to:
    Ruoyan “Yanny” Gao
    North Bethesda, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Modern European History was awarded to:
    John Matthew Weisgerber 
    Frederick, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Religion was awarded to:
    Robertson Jack Ashby-Jacobs
    Ontario, Canada

The Prize for Excellence in Biology and the Prize for Excellence in Spanish given in honor of George C. Belden, long-time master of Saint James School by the Class of 1959 were awarded to:
    Jaka Prevodnik 
    Kranj, Slovenia

The Prize for Excellence in Chemistry, in memory of Dr. Marion Veazey, endowed by Mrs. Veazey, was awarded to:
    Audrey Alexandra Johnson
    Frederick, MD

The Prize for Excellence in Music, endowed by Mr. Robert W. Grab, in memory of his father, Charles L. Grab, Sr. and his mother, Elizabeth P. Grab were awarded to:
    William Alexander Zimmermann 
    Hagerstown, MD

    Alli Nicole Jacobson
    Hagerstown, MD

The United States History Prize, endowed by Mr. Simms A. Jamieson, long-time friend of Saint James School was awarded to:
    Huixi “Jessie” Wang 
    Tianjin, China

The Prize for Excellence in French and the Prize for Excellence in Mathematics were awarded to:
    Pui Ho “Michael” Lau
    Hong Kong
        
The John C. Campbell Memorial Prize for the most improvement in oral communication while at Saint James was awarded in the Fifth Form to:
    Daniel Paul Peacher
    Hagerstown, MD

and in the Sixth Form to:
    Jee Hyun “Katy” Kwon 
    Seoul, South Korea

The St. Lawrence Book Award was presented to:
    Josephine Edewede Ogor Akhigbe
    Lagos, Nigeria

The Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award was awarded to:
    Sungbum Lee
    Gyunggi-do, South Korea

The Bowman-Byron Fine Arts Prize were awarded to:
    Warner Thompson” Jimmy” James III
    Hagerstown, MD

    John Matthew Weisgerber
    Frederick, MD

The State of Maryland Merit Scholastic Award Certificates were given to:
        Pui Ho Michael Lau
        Hong Kong

        Jaka Prevodnik
        Kranj, Slovenia

        Xiyue “Coco” Zhang
        Shanghai, China    

 

More School News