Prize Day 2022 - Fifth and Sixth Form Recipients

It is customary to award scholastic prizes in recognition of achievement in the various subjects as evidenced by highest grades. These were awarded on Prize Day on Saturday, June 4, 2022.

The following Middle School students received prizes.

The Middle School Headmaster’s Prize was awarded to:

Kailin “Cathy” Zhang
Beijing, China

The Rich Memorial Prize for the highest GPA in the Middle School and the Prize for Excellence in History were awarded to:

Yixi “Sissi” Yao
Beijing, China    

The Prize for Excellence in English was awarded to:

Claire River Barnes
Greencastle, Pennsylvania

The Prize for Excellence in Latin was awarded to:

Steven Heedong Kim
Seoul, South Korea    

The Reichard Middle School Science Prize was awarded to:

Kendall McKenzie Brown
Martinsburg, West Virginia

The Prize for Excellence in Mathematics was awarded to:

Yiwen “Joey” Zhou        
Hangzhou, China
        
The Prize for Excellence in Religion was awarded to:

Noah James Kotz
Martinsburg, West Virginia

The prizes for All-Round Athletic Ability were awarded to:

Claire River Barnes
Greencastle, Pennsylvania

Seth James Aliveto
Boonsboro, Maryland

The Mary Ann Hatcher Memorial Prize for “love of learning” and “genuine care for other students”, given by her father George Hatcher ’74, was awarded to:

Murray Lillian Brauner
Hagerstown, Maryland

The following Fourth Form students received prizes on Prize Day:

The Waller Wynne Prize for non-western history & culture was awarded to:

Andrew Hsu Sullivan
Tuscan, Arizona

The Clarence W. Wheelwright Prize for devotion to duty, endowed by Dr. and Mr. Galleher of Baltimore was awarded to:

Mingze “Daniel” Liu
Hangzhou, China

The “Tim” Shryock Prize for “Willingness to Serve”, endowed by Tim’s mother, Mrs. Shryock was awarded to:

Parker Hailey Risser
Hagerstown, Maryland

The following Fifth and Sixth Form students received prizes:

The Prize for Excellence in English endowed by Mr. Richard Turner, given in memory of Russell and Wilhelmina Nelson was awarded to:

Audrey Alexandra Johnson
Frederick, Maryland

The Prize for Excellence in Latin was awarded to:

Xiaotao “Teresa” Shang
Liaoning, China

The Prize for Excellence in Spanish given in honor of George C. Belden, long-time master of Saint James School by the Class of 1959 and the Prize for Excellence in Mathematics were awarded to:

Ruoyan “Yanny” Gao
Bethesda, Maryland

The Henry Kyd Douglas Prize for English Composition, the Prize for Excellence in Biology, and the Prize for Excellence in European History were awarded to:

Yu Xing Lin Chen
Madrid, Spain

The Farah Science Prize for outstanding achievement in science was awarded to:

Camilla Maria Power
Edmonds, Washington

The Bowman-Byron Fine Arts Prize was awarded to:

Holly Elizabeth Gaver Butcher
Frederick, Maryland

The United States History Prize endowed by Mr. Simms A. Jamieson, long-time friend of Saint James School was awarded to:

Andrew George Weisgerber
Frederick, Maryland

The Prize for Excellence in French was awarded to:

Danseh Nkouatchet Yanou
Laurel, Maryland

The Prize for Excellence in Chemistry in memory of Dr. Marion Veazey, endowed by Mrs. Veazey was awarded to:

Tianhao “Harry” Wei
Shanghai, China

The Prize for Excellence in Art, endowed by Mrs. Elizabeth R. MacLeod was awarded to:

Ryan Michael Scott
Hagerstown, Maryland

The Prize for Excellence in Music, endowed by Mr. Robert W. Grab, in memory of his father, Charles L. Grab, Sr. and his mother, Elizabeth P. Grab was awarded to:

Yilin “Peter” Yang
Shanghai, China

The John C. Campbell Memorial Prize, for the most improvement in oral communication while at Saint James was awarded in the Fifth Form to:

Andrew George Weisgerber
Frederick, MD    

and in the Sixth Form to:

Osamede Beatrice Imarhiagbe
Williamsport, MD

The St. Lawrence Book Award is awarded in recognition of the value that the St. Lawrence community places on service to others, honoring the achievements of a high school junior who has displayed a significant commitment to community service. This year the award was presented to:

Xiaotao “Teresa” Shang
Liaoning, China
    
The Rensselear Polytechnic Institute Award was given to a “fifth former who is an outstanding math and science student; who demonstrates potential for success in a science or technology-related profession; who demonstrates consistent achievement in testing performance, and who adheres to rigorous academic standards.” It was awarded to:

Ruoyan “Yanny” Gao
Bethesda, Maryland

The State of Maryland Merit Scholastic Award Certificates were given to:

Camilla Maria Power
Edmonds, Washington
        
Huixi “Jessie” Wang
Tianjin, China

Prize Day 2022 - Fifth and Sixth Form Recipients
Prize Day 2022 - Lower form students


 

More School News